When to file for abatement:
[…] • There is a fee to file as follows:     Board of Tax and Land Appeals is $65 and Superior Court is $180.
  • These appeals may be filed no earlier than: after receiving the municipality’s decision; July 1st following the notice of tax if the municipality has not responded to a request for abatement.
  • Deadline for filing is September 1st following the notice of tax.

Abatement of taxes due to inability to pay:
Under the provisions of RSA 76:16, “Selectmen or assessors, for good cause shown, may abate any tax assessed by them or by their predecessors.  Any person aggrieved by the assessment of a tax and who has complied with the requirements of RSA 74, may, by March 1 following the date of notice of tax under RSA 76:1-a, and not afterwards, apply in writing to the selectmen or assessors for an abatement of the tax.”  Applications of this purpose are available by CLICKING HERE or  from the Selectmen’s Office.  Confidentiality as to the applicants and the circumstances supporting their request for abatement is considered primary to all Town Officials involved in these applications.